Records fall at district track and field meet

Staff ~ The Southwest Booster
Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

The Chinook School Division district track and field meet took place Thursday in Swift Current with the top two finishers in each event in the midget, junior and senior categories advancing on to provincials next weekend in Prince Albert.

Records fall at district track and field meet

The Chinook School Division district track and field meet took place Thursday in Swift Current with the top two finishers in each event in the midget, junior and senior categories advancing on to provincials next weekend in Prince Albert.

A pair of midget girl's event records fell as well with Swift Current's Tenille Gering setting a new 3000 metre race record in 12:13.00, shaving down Julie Chabot's 2001 mark of 12:19.60.

Swift Current's Megan Rumpel also set a new high jump mark with a 1.58 metre leap to surpass the 1.52 m mark of Nancy Brentnell in 1973.

The following are the aggregate winners in each age group:

SENIOR BOYS
1st - Josh Schneider - Maple Creek - 40 pts.
2nd - Jeff Nybo - Hodgeville - 36 pts
3rd - Derrick Hammel - Swift Current Comp - 24 pts

SENIOR GIRLS
1st - Hailey Coakley - Frontier - 36 pts.
2nd - Chloe Morstad - Shaunavon - 28 pts
3rd - Chantel Potter - Gull Lake - 26 pts

JUNIOR BOYS
1ST - Kale Scherger - Swift Current - 36 pts
2nd - Aaron Stenerson - Eastend - 30 pts.
3rd - Dyson Stevenson - Shaunavon - 26 pts

JUNIOR GIRLS
1ST - Sierra Benesh - Shaunavon - 40 pts
2nd - Jaime Rhodes - Shaunavon - 32 pts
3rd tie - Morgan Gronhovd - Shaunavon and Joree Nelson - Swift Current - 28 pts

MIDGET BOYS
1st - John Weiss - Maple Creek - 28 pts
2nd - Colton Nelson - Swift Current - 27 pts
3rd - Eric Sutter - Shaunavon - 26 pts

MIDGET GIRLS
1st - Megan Rumpel - Swift Current - 40 pts
2nd - Carley Bertram - Maple Creek - 36 pts
3rd - Ann Kusler - Maple Creek - 34 pts

BANTAM BOYS
1st Matt Benesh - Shaunavon - 34 pts
2nd - Spencer Kosolofski - Fox Valley - 28 pts
3rd - Shawn Wiebe - Wymark - 26 pts

BANTAM GIRLS
1ST - Ricki Doyle - Herbert - 38 pts
2nd - Lindsey Zilkie - Consul - 36 pts
3rd tie - Shannon Bakanec - Fox Valley and Melissa Peacock - Frontier with 32 pts

Organizations: Chinook School Division

Geographic location: Swift Current, Shaunavon, Maple Creek Prince Albert Hodgeville Fox Valley Gull Lake

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments