Stingrays bound for provincial swim championship this weekend

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Swift Current ACT/UCT Stingrays Swim Club member Taylor Dickie was fastest in the water in three events at the Provincial Southern Semi-Finals in Assiniboia on July 19.

A total of 10 members of the Swift Current ACT/UCT Stingrays Swim Club earned the opportunity to advance to the Provincial Summer Swim Championships after posting top four finishes at the Provincial Southern Semi-Finals in Assiniboia this past Saturday.

A dozen Swift Current swimmers attended the semi-final meet where they were in the pool against the top swimmers from across Southern Saskatchewan. The provincial championship will be hosted in Weyburn this weekend, with the four top southern semi-final competitors facing off against the top four northern qualifiers.

Both Taylor Dickie (Girls 13-14) and Quinn Hodges (Boys 13-14) qualified for provincials in all five events they swam at southerns.

Stingrays results from the Southern Semi-Finals were:

Girls 7-8

Isabelle Gottselig

1st - 25 m Breast, 28.88 sec.

7th - 25 m Back, 29.60 sec.

1st - 50 m Breast, 1:04.28 min.

4th - 25 m Free, 23.49 sec.

3rd - 100 m IM, 2:15.05 min.

Girls 9-10

Kerri-Lee Anderson

6th - 25 m Fly, 22.64 sec.

9th - 50 m Breast, 59.22 sec.

9th - 100 m Breast, 1:57.26 min.

6th - 50 m Free, 42.90 sec.

7th - 100 m IM, 1:53.47 min.

Veda Gottselig

7th - 25 m Fly, 23.17 sec.

6th - 50 m Breast, 55.40 sec.

3rd - 50 m Back, 48.39 sec.

4th - 100 m Breast, 1:57.34 min.

5th - 100 m IM, 1:49.32 min.

Boys 9-10

Luke Nelson

3rd - 50 m Breast, 1:00.72 min.

5th - 100 m Free, 1:43.11 min.

8th - 50 m Back, 1:10.04 min.

4th - 100 m Breast, 2:27.59 min.

5th - 50 m Free, 48.49 sec.

Girls 11-12

Reilly Kelln

3rd - 100 m Back, 1:41.67 min.

5th - 25 m Fly, 19.89 sec.

4th - 50 m Breast, 48.47 sec.

5th - 50 m Back, 45.64 sec.

5th - 100 m Breast, 1:48.14 min.

Emily Reid

6th - 25 m Fly, 20.43 sec.

6th - 50 m Breast, 51.92 sec.

6th - 100 m Free, 1:27.96 min.

6th - 100 m Breast, 1:50.45 min.

6th - 50 m Free, 37.91 sec.

Girls 13-14

Taylor Dickie

1st - 200 m Back, 3;12.26 min.

2nd - 100 m Breast, 1:39.01 min.

4th - 200 m Free, 2:50.41 min.

1st - 100 m Fly, 1:36.19 min.

1st - 200 m Breast, 3:30.97 min.

Danika Messer

3rd - 200 m Back, 3:18.65 min.

6th - 50 m Fly, 41.70 sec.

5th - 100 m Back, 1:30.44 min.

3rd - 50 m Free, 34.33 sec.

4th - 200 m IM, 3:16.31 min.

Kendra Sundquist

3rd - 100 m Breast, 1:41.90 min.

3rd - 100 m Back, 1:30.25 min.

3rd - 200 m Breast, 3:35.96 min.

13th - 50 m Free, 48.65 sec.

8th - 200 m IM, 3:23.87 min.

Boys 13-14

Quinn Hodges

2nd - 50 m Fly, 34.47 sec.

4th - 200 m Free, 2:41.89 min.

1st - 100 m Back, 1:27.03 min.

2nd - 100 m Fly, 1:34.85 min.

3rd - 50 m Free, 30.34 sec.

Theo Messer

4th - 50 m Fly, 42.32 sec.

3rd - 100 m Breast, 1:39.90 min.

5th - 200 m Free, 2:58.76 min.

3rd - 200 m Breast, 3:30.60 min.

5th - 50 m Free, 33.63 sec.

Boys 15-17

Quin LaDouceur

3rd - 200 m Back, 3:35.46 min.

9th - 100 m Breast, 1:48.56 min.

7th - 200 m Free, 3:19.59 min.

5th - 100 m Back, 1:45.16 min.

6th - 200 m Breast, 4:04.87 min.

RELAYS

Girls 13-14

2nd - 200 m Free, Stingrays (Danika Messer, Isabelle Gottselig, Veda Gottselig, Taylor Dickie), 2:45.82 min.

Organizations: Swift Current ACT/UCT Stingrays Swim Club

Geographic location: Swift Current, Assiniboia, Southern Saskatchewan

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments