Southwest Canadian Cowboys' Association entries have strong July start

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

It has been a busy but successful end of June and start of July for Southwest competitors on the Canadian Cowboys' Association circuit.

With rodeo action scheduled for every weekend in July and August, the transition into summer got off to a strong start for a number of regional competitors.

Monty Koopman from Consul had a red hot end to June, winning top prize money at both the Onion Lake and the Arrowwood Ag Society Rodeo on June 28-29. He earned top prize money of $991 in Onion Lake with a 79 point ride aboard Perchy's Boy, and he was best in the field at the Arrowwood event with a 79 point ride on Little Lo to win $576.

Southwest Junior Girls Barrel racers took turns taking the top prize money at the pay window at a trio of recent events. At the Onion Lake rodeo Hallie Anderson from Maple Creek won $342 with a run of 18.32 seconds, plus she was also fastest at the Arrowwood event with a 15.34 second run to collect $339.1. Mardi Yarshenko of Maple Creek was fastest at the the rodeo stop in Kelliher, earning $243 for a 15.38 second effort. The only rodeo not topped by a Southwest competitor was Moosomin, but Yarshenko earned second place and $202 for a 14.74 second showing.

Other recent results are:

ONION LAKE, JUNE 27-29

Saddle Bronc

2. Ross Kreutzer, Maple Creek, 75 pts. (Wiley Coyote), $1,015.

5. Casey Bertram, Piapot, 70 pts. (Kiss This), $380.

Bareback

1. Monty Koopman, Consul, 76 pts. (Perchy's Boy), $991.

2. Jason Hofer, Tompkins, 75 pts. (Western Pleasure), $820.

3. Brady Bertram, Maple Creek, 74 pts. (Baldy), $649.

4. Buck Moen, Elrose, 73 pts. (Carmen Electra), $478.

Tie Down Roping

2. Wyatt Hayes, Val Marie, 10.0 sec., $1,044.

6. Tyler Getz, Lucky Lake, 12.3 sec., $417.

8. Ross Walburger, Wood Mountain, 12.7 sec., $104.

Ladies Barrel Racing

2. Colby Gilbert, Maple Creek, 17.66 sec., $1,404.

5. April Williamson, Mankota, 17.86 sec., $772.

Team Roping

4. Matt Switzer, Yorkton / Blaine Switzer, Swift Current, 7.7 sec., $1,108.

Junior Steer Riding

4 (tie). Chad Hartman, Lancer, 67 pts.

4 (tie). Chanse Switzer, Hazenmore, 67 pts.

Junior Girls Barrel Racing

1. Hallie Anderson, Maple Creek, 18.32 sec., $342.

3. Kassidy Williamson, Mankota, 18.58 sec., $162.

ARROWWOOD AG SOCIETY RODEO, JUNE 28-29

Bareback

1. Monty Koopman, Consul, 79 pts. (Little Lo), $576.

4. Jason Hofer, Tompkins, 69 pts., (Baggage Claim) $216.

Bull Riding

1. Quinton Bock, Maple Creek, 84 pts. (Criminal Minds) $756.

Tie Down Roping

3 (tie). Kevin Folk, Swift Current, 9.9 sec., $460.

6 (tie). Tuftin McLeod, Waldeck, 10.9 sec., $69.

Ladies Barrel Racing

2. Colby Gilbert, Maple Creek, 15.32 sec., $612.

7. Cali Yarshenko, Maple Creek, 15.51 sec., $153.

Team Roping

3. Tuftin McLeod and Scott McLeod, Waldeck, 7.6 sec., $889.

4. Tyce McLeod and Tee McLeod, Waldeck, 8.2 sec., $655.

Junior Steer Riding

1. Brady Resch, Maple Creek, 72 pts., $339.

3 (tie). Hayden Briggs, Maple Creek, 69 pts., $193.

5 (tie). Cole Hartman, Lancer, 67 pts., $81.

Junior Girls Barrel Racing

1. Hallie Anderson, Maple Creek, 15.34 sec., $339.

4. Mardi Yarshenko, Maple Creek, 15.88 sec., $163.

Novice Saddle Bronc

1. Cody Resch, Leader, 66 pts., $324.

MOOSOMIN RODEO, JULY 4-5

Bareback

4. Jason Hofer, Tompkins, 72 pts., (Thumbs Up) $252.

5. Monty Koopman, Consul, 70 pts. (Smokin' Hot), $162.

Tie Down Roping

6 (tie). Blaine Switzer, Swift Current, 11.0 sec.

6 (tie). Shawn Williamson, Mankota, 11.0 sec.

Team Roping

4. Matt Switzer, Yorkton / Blaine Switzer, Swift Current, 6.3 sec., $665.

Junior Girls Barrel Racing

2. Mardi Yarshenko, Maple Creek, 14.74 sec., $202.

4. Kassidy Williamson, Mankota, 14.97 sec., $67.

CARLTON TRAIL RODEO - KELLIHER, JULY 5-6.

Saddle Bronc

1. Rhett Fitzpatrick, Wood Mountain, 76 pts. (Blueberry), $410.

Ladies Barrel Racing

8. April Williamson, Mankota, 15.45 sec., $60.

Team Roping

1. AJ Astrander, Swift Current / Shoat Brice, Pangman, 5.6 sec., $1,190.

4. Matt Switzer, Yorkton / Blaine Switzer, Swift Current, 6.2 sec., $984.

Junior Steer Riding

1. Colt Kornfeld, Val Marie, 76 pts., $216.

4. Chanse Switzer, Hazenmore, 68 pts., $54.

Junior Girls Barrel Racing

1. Mardi Yarshenko, Maple Creek, 15.38 sec., $243.

Organizations: Canadian Cowboys Association

Geographic location: Maple Creek, Swift Current, Val Marie Wood Mountain Lucky Lake

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments