Swift Current hosts first meet on new all-weather track

Send to a friend

Send this article to a friend.

Over 300 athletes participated in the 2014 Twilight Invitational on May 14 in Swift Current

2014 SCCHS Twilight Invitational

The Swift Current Comp. High School hosted its first ever meet on the new all-weather track Wednesday when they held the SCCHS Twilight Invitational.

The meet included the host team, two Moose Jaw high schools, eight athletes from OM Irwin Middle School in Swift Current, and 12 other high schools from across the Southwest totaling 310 athletes.

Among the highlights for the host Colts and Ardens were first-place showings in the Quadathlon from Jordan Wittman and Brooklyn Haubrich.

Wittman won all four of his events to overmatch the six other competitors. He won the 100 Metres in 12.0 seconds and added a second win in the Long Jump with a 5.59-metre effort. Wittman added another win in the Shot Put by 60 centimeters with a 10.1-metre heave. He finished off the sweep by winning the 800 Metres in 2:18 to finish with 2,273 points, 255 points ahead of Moose Jaw AE Peacock’s Ryder Epoch. Eastend’s Jared Stevenson was third with 1,881 points, while teammate Kirk Humphrey was fifth with 1,361 points and Maple Creek’s Taylor Becker placed sixth with 1,226 points.

Haubrich won three of four events to finish with 2,030 points, 234 ahead of Moose Jaw Vanier’s Michaela Sykora. Haubrich won the 100 Metres in 12.8 seconds, the Long Jump with a top jump of 4.48 metres, and the 800 Metres in 2:46.1. She placed sixth in shot put with a 6.39 metre effort. 

Vanguard’s Jess Shwaga was third in Quadathlon with 1,563 points and Maple Creek’s Makayla Scheller was seventh.

The Swift Current Comp. will be the site of Sectional meets on Wednesday and Thursday next week as the qualification process for SHSAA Provincials begins. Provincials will be held June 6-7 in Moose Jaw.

Javelin

Midget Boys

1st – Parker Campbell, Maple Creek, 42.93 metres

2nd – Kyle Arndt, Peacock, 36.66 metres

3rd – Stephen Holzer, Peacock, 35.03 metres

Midget Girls

1st – Macaela Crone, Peacock, 23.57 metres

2nd – Tannis Carle, Vanier, 22.23 metres

3rd – Shelby Olsen, Peacock, 20.25 metres

Junior Boys

1st – Chance Meyers, SCCHS, 32.41 metres

2nd – Josh Nimegeers, SCCHS, 30.27 metres

3rd – Chandler Davison, SCCHS, 30.0 metres

Junior Girls

1st – Ceanna Bruce, Peacock, 23.61 metres

2nd – Kara Enns, Peacock, 23.18 metres

3rd - Ally Lachowitzer, SCCHS, 20.38 metres

Senior Boys

1st – Clayton Dordu, Shaunavon, 36.66 metres

2nd – Wyatt Ramsay, Maple Creek, 36.53 metres

3rd – Winstyn Horton, Maple Creek, 35.28 metres

Senior Girls

1st – Taryn Bakke, Vanier, 28.33 metres

2nd – Lynn Giesbrecht, Vanguard, 21.95 metres

3rd – Cortni Dixon, Peacock, 21.19 metres

Discus

Midget Boys

1st – Jordan Voll, Shaunavon, 40.64 metres

2nd – Cole Keenlyside, Cabri, 30.52 metres

3rd – Logan Fritzke, Irwin, 29.53 metres

Midget Girls

1st – Danya Winzer, Maple Creek, 20.7 metres

2nd – Rhyse Coward, SCCHS, 20.42 metres

3rd – Stephanie Furseth-Doll, Herbert, 20.39 metres

Junior Boys

1st – Tanner Fritzke, SCCHS, 23.09 metres

2nd – Chance Meyers, SCCHS, 22.06 metres

3rd – Dayton Spanier, SCCHS, 21.94 metres

Junior Girls

1st – Ally Lachowitzer, SCCHS, 21.94 metres

2nd – Brooklynn Haidt, Herbert, 19.66 metres

3rd – Mikayla Buller, Hodgeville, 17.95 metres

Senior Boys

1st – Francisco Teichroeb, Shaunavon, 36.86 metres

2nd – Clayton Dordu, Shaunavon, 32.98 metres

3rd – Brandon Dewar, Hazlet, 29.67 metres

Senior Girls

1st – April Haggart, Cabri, 22.38 metres

2nd – Victoria Rude, SCCHS, 21.84 metres

3rd – Alishia Beach, Herbert, 21.33 metres

Shot Put

Midget Boys

1st – Dustin Todd, Vanier, 11.9 metres

2nd – Dayne Stenson, Gull Lake, 11.8 metres

3rd – Logan Fritzke, Irwin, 11.8 metres

Midget Girls

1st – Hailey O’Neil, Ponteix, 8.17 metres

2nd – Emily Reidy, Vanier, 8.15 metres

3rd – Alayna McDonald, Cabri, 8.13 metres

Junior Boys

1st – Tanner Fritzke, SCCHS, 10.9 metres

2nd – Zach Stenberg, Hodgeville, 10.4 metres

3rd – Chandler Davison, SCCHS, 9.73 metres

Junior Girls

1st – Ally Lachowitzer, SCCHS, 7.86 metres

2nd – Kara Enns, Peacock, 7.47 metres

3rd – Makailah Marasse, Peacock, 7.22 metres

Senior Boys

1st – Francisco Teichroeb, Shaunavon, 13.8 metres

2nd – Blake Olsen, Peacock, 11.7 metres

3rd – Curtis Alexander, Eastend, 10.8 metres

Senior Girls

1st – Andrea Erlandson, SCCHS, 8.72 metres

2nd – Karlie Bell, SCCHS, 8.17 metres

3rd – April Haggart, Cabri, 8.06 metres

High Jump

Midget Boys

1st – Nixen Voll, Shaunavon, 1.68 metres

2nd – Parker Campbell, Maple Creek, 1.65 metres

3rd – Dayne Stenson, Gull Lake, 1.60 metres

Midget Girls

1st – Brittney Johnstone, Peacock, 1.40 metres

2nd – Macaela Crone, Peacock, 1.35 metres

3rd – Jevonne Roberge, Peacock, 1.35 metres

Junior Boys

1st – Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS, 1.70 metres

2nd – Ben Spaleta, Vanier, 1.65 metres

3rd – Colton Adam, Hodgeville, 1.60 metres

Junior Girls

1st – Jaycee Richards, Peacock, 1.40 metres

2nd – Nicole Peterson, Herbert, 1.35 metres

3rd – Brooke Heinbigner, Peacock, 1.25 metres

Senior Boys

1st – Adam Peterson, Shaunavon, 1.83 metres

2nd – Kurt Robertson, Herbert, 1.65 metres

3rd – Lane Bossence, Peacock, 1.60 metres

Senior Girls

1st – Emma Maeide, Peacock, 1.43 metres

2nd – Sara Adrian, SCCHS, 1.40 metres

3rd – Ashley Toews, SCCHS, 1.20 metres

Triple Jump

Midget Boys

1st – Logan Fritzke, Irwin, 11.10 metres

2nd – Nixen Voll, Shaunavon, 10.85 metres

3rd – Stephen Holzer, Peacock, 10.38 metres

Midget Girls

1st – Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake, 8.96 metres

2nd – Danya Winzer, Maple Creek, 8.81 metres

3rd – Brittney Johnstone, Peacock, 8.66 metres

Junior Boys

1st – Lane Richardson, Eastend, 11.78 metres

2nd – Ben Spaleta, Vanier, 11.45 metres

3rd – Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS, 10.92 metres

Junior Girls

1st – Libby Epoch, Peacock, 9.58 metres

2nd – Kaitie McNabb, Eastend, 9.03 metres

3rd – Ceanna Bruce, Peacock, 8.66 metres

Senior Boys

1st – Adam Peterson, Shaunavon, 11.74 metres

2nd – Ben Cloutier, Ponteix, 10.84 metres

3rd – Jordan Logan, Vanier, 10.64 metres

Senior Girls

1st – Abbigayle Flanagan, Vanier, 10.23 metres

2nd – Lynn Giesbrecht, Vanguard, 9.20 metres

3rd – Emma Maelde, Peacock, 8.88 metres

Long Jump

Midget Boys

1st – Branden Lemay, Irwin, 5.27 metres

2nd – Jean-Luc Mudingayi, Maple Creek, 5.25 metres

3rd – Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS, 5.20 metres

Midget Girls

1st – Mikayla Swallow, Vanier, 4.46 metres

2nd – Mackenzie Froehlich, SCCHS, 4.42 metres

3rd – Kyra Braaten, SCCHS, 4.41 metres

Junior Boys

1st – Ben Spaleta, Vanier, 5.30 metres

2nd – Colton Adam, Hodgeville, 5.22 metres

3rd – Jayden McDonald, SCCHS, 4.97 metres

Junior Girls

1st – Kaitie McNabb, Eastend, 4.39 metres

2nd – Karissa Spence, Peacock, 4.34 metres

3rd – Ceanna Bruce, Peacock, 4.06 metres

Senior Boys

1st – Marcus Kouri, SCCHS, 6.31 metres

2nd – Wyatt Ramsay, Maple Creek, 5.99 metres

3rd – Rody Craft, SCCHS, 5.43 metres

Senior Girls

1st – Abbigayle Flanagan, Vanier, 4.52 metres

2nd – Keanna Bennett, Maple Creek, 4.22 metres

3rd – Emma Waldenberger, Vanier, 4.19 metres

3000 Metres

Midget Boys

1st – Meko Cridland, Peacock, 10:51.7

2nd – Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake, 11:43.7

3rd – Bobby Munro, SCCHS, 11:52.0

Midget Girls

1st – Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix, 12:30.8

2nd – Karley Patenaude, SCCHS, 12:36.0

3rd – Reece Girodat, Gull Lake, 12:44.6

Junior Boys

1st – Kalen Roney, Peacock, 10:54.7

2nd – Eric Harvey, Gull Lake, 11:03.1

Junior Girls

1st – Libby Epoch, Peacock, 11:51.4

2nd – Larissa Markewich, SCCHS, 13:02.4

3rd – Abby Bristow, Eastend, 13:19.4

Senior Boys

1st – Daniel Ferguson, Peacock, 10:19.7

2nd – Frank Meyers, Herbert, 10:21.0

3rd – Graeme Fish, Peacock, 10:27.0

Senior Girls

1st – Courtney Hunter, Peacock, 13:12.5

2nd – Paige Hager, Peacock, 13:51.3

3rd – Jensen Varjessy, SCCHS, 13:59.8

1500 Metre

Midget Boys

1st – Kyle Arndt, Peacock, 5:10.8

2nd – Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake, 5:18.2

3rd – Connor Gillies, Peacock, 5:18.3

Midget Girls

1st – Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix, 5:37.7

2nd – Karley Patenaude, SCCHS, 5:47.1

3rd – Reece Girodat, Gull Lake, 5:49.2

Junior Boys

1st – Kalen Roney, Peacock, 4:38.4

2nd – Dayton Spanier, SCCHS, 5:17.5

3rd – Chad Buchko, Vanier, 5:32.1

Junior Girls

1st – Larissa Markewich, SCCHS, 5:44.2

2nd – Abby Bristow, Eastend, 6:15.1

Senior Boys

1st – Daniel Ferguson, Peacock, 4:38.4

2nd – Graeme Fish, Peacock, 4:46.2

3rd – Gareth Clark, Vanguard, 4:50.0

Senior Girls

1st – Courtney Hunter, Peacock, 5:45.2

2nd – Tori Carlson, SCCHS, 5:45.6

3rd – Allyson Fitzgerald, Vanier, 5:55.9

800 Metres

Midget Boys

1st – Brylan Radtke, Gull Lake, 2:28.7

2nd – Connor Gillies, Peacock, 2:28.8

3rd – Shea Slade, Gull Lake, 2:36.5

Midget Girls

1st – Kyra Braaten, Cabri, 2:45.8

2nd – Jenessa Fournier, Ponteix, 2:47.9

3rd – Darby-Jane Fletcher, Irwin, 2:48.6

Junior Boys

1st – Rhett Carlson, SCCHS, 2:18.5

2nd – Gamaniel Lado, Vanier, 2:30.0

3rd – Eric Harvey, Gull Lake, 2:31.1

Junior Girls

1st – Libby Epoch, Peacock, 2:34.2

2nd – Larissa Markewich, SCCHS, 2:48.7

Senior Boys

1st – Gregory Rousseaux, SCCHS, 2:14.3

2nd – Daylon Plewis, SCCHS, 2:16.4

3rd – Shane Smart, Gull Lake, 2:17.0

Senior Girls

1st – Keely Chalk, SCCHS, 2:33.4

2nd – Allyson Fitzgerald, Vanier, 2:53.0

3rd – Hannah Basso, Eastend, 3:08.0

400 Metres

Midget Boys

1st – Callen Boutin, Gull Lake, 56.6

2nd – Kyle Tisdale, SCCHS, 57.9

3rd – Kyle Arndt, Peacock, 58.7

Midget Girls

1st – Kayla Kirwan, Gull Lake, 1:06.3

2nd – Darby-Jane Fletcher, Irwin, 1:10.0

3rd – Malisa Collier, SCCHS, 1:11.6

Junior Boys

1st – Rhett Carlson, SCCHS, 56.0

2nd – Chad Buchko, Vanier, 1:05.4

3rd – Tyler Bell, Vanier, 1:05.7

Senior Boys

1st – Daylon Plewis, SCCHS, 54.5

2nd – Shane Smart, Gull Lake, 56.0

3rd – Ryan Evans, Gull Lake, 58.0

Senior/Junior Girls

1st – Keely Chalk, SCCHS, 1:04.8

2nd – Rachel Davis, Shaunavon, 1:06.6

3rd – Courtney Hunter, Peacock, 1:10.9

200 Metres

Midget Boys

1st – Jordan Voll, Shaunavon, 24.6 seconds

2nd – Callen Boutin, Gull Lake, 24.8 seconds

3rd – Regan Martin, SCCHS, 24.95 seconds

Midget Girls

1st – Gabrielle Sanson, Vanier, 27.31 seconds

2nd – Mackenzie Froehlich, SCCHS, 28.1 seconds

3rd – Brittney Lamontagne, SCCHS, 30.0 seconds

Junior Boys

1st – Lane Richardson, Eastend, 25.2 seconds

2nd – Sterling Tschetter, SCCHS, 25.4 seconds

3rd – Kyle Dordu, Shaunavon, 26.5 seconds

Junior Girls

1st – Jade Addai, SCCHS, 26.8 seconds

2nd – Rachel Davis, Shaunavon, 29.0 seconds

3rd – Jaycee Richards, Peacock, 30.7 seconds

Senior Boys

1st – Marcus Kouri, SCCHS, 23.5 seconds

2nd – Logan Boyer, SCCHS, 24.8 seconds

3rd – Tristan Diggins, Vanier, 25.1 seconds

Senior Girls

1st – Emma Maelde, Peacock, 28.2 seconds

2nd – Breanna Sanson, Vanier, 29.4 seconds

3rd –Keanna Myers, Peacock, 29.7 seconds

100 Metres

Midget Boys

1st – Jordan Voll, Shaunavon, 11.92 seconds

2nd – Branden Lemay, Irwin, 12.01 seconds

3rd – Regan Martin, SCCHS, 12.05 seconds

Midget Girls

1st – Gabrielle Sanson, Vanier, 12.9 seconds

2nd – Mackenzie Froehlich, SCCHS, 13.2 seconds

3rd – Kyra Braaten, Cabri, 13.5 seconds

Junior Boys

1st – Mark Magtoto, SCCHS, 11.7 seconds

2nd – Lane Richardson, Eastend, 11.9 seconds

3rd – Jayden McDonald, SCCHS, 12.0 seconds

Junior Girls

1st – Jade Addai, SCCHS, 12.8 seconds

2nd – Brooklyn Haidt, Herbert, 14.0 seconds

3rd – Kaitie McNabb, Eastend, 14.2 seconds

Senior Boys

1st – Wyatt Ramsay, Maple Creek, 11.3 seconds

2nd – Lane Bossence, Peacock, 11.4 seconds

3rd – Daylon Plewis, SCCHS, 11.6 seconds

Senior Girls

1st – Breanna Sanson, Vanier, 13.7 seconds

2nd – Jessica Driver, SCCHS, 13.8 seconds

3rd – Abbigayle Flanagan, Vanier, 13.9 seconds

Hurdles

Midget Boys

1st – Jordan Voll, Shaunavon, 16.0 seconds

2nd – Parker Campbell, Maple Creek, 16.3 seconds

3rd -  Stephen Holzer, Peacock, 17.0 seconds

Midget Girls

1st – Allison Girardeau, SCCHS, 14.6 seconds

2nd – Sierra Staples, Peacock, 14.9 seconds

3rd – Mackenzie Froehlich, SCCHS, 15.0 seconds

Junior Boys

1st – Lane Richardson, Eastend, 15.9 seconds

2nd – Mark Magtoto, SCCHS, 16.2 seconds

3rd – Shaye Hartman, Peacock, 16.9 second

Junior Girls

1st – Karissa Spence, Peacock, 12.9 seconds

2nd – Brooklynn Haidt, Herbert, 14.3 seconds

3rd – Jade Addai, SCCHS, 14.5 seconds

Senior Boys

1st – Marcus Kouri, SCCHS, 15.5 seconds

2nd – Rody Craft, SCCHS, 15.9 seconds

3rd -  Tristan Diggins, Vanier, 16.3 seconds

Senior Girls

1st – Emma Maelde, Peacock, 13.0 seconds

2nd – Braylen Veason, SCCHS, 14.2 seconds

3rd – Miranda Redekopp, Herbert, 14.4 seconds

Girls 4x100m Relay

1st – SCCHS, 56.2

2nd – Vanier, 57.2

3rd -  Peacock 58.9

Organizations: SWAC, SCCHS, SHSAA Chinook School Division

Geographic location: Maple Creek, Gull Lake, Swift Current Moose Jaw Shaunavon

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5

Thanks for voting!

Top of page

Comments

Comments